Results

Full results & certificates will be available from the Tomato Timing website at: http://tomatotiming.racetecresults.com/results.aspx?CId=16&RId=29075. Category, team and school results will be published below after the event.
Congratulations to Shepparton Runners Club as winners of the 2020 competition, and Thomas Black and Friends winning the second chance draw. No draw was necessary for the winner as the SRC was the only team to achieve either 40 finishers or 400 finisher kilometers.  A video of the second draw is available below. All teams that achieved 3 finishers are listed below:
Congratulations to...
*Not factored as school could not affect winner result. For rules, including factoring process, please see http://wangarattamarathon.com.au/menuteams/primary/
Full results & certificates are available from the Tomato Timing website at: http://tomatotiming.racetecresults.com/results.aspx?CId=16&RId=28910. Category, team and school results will be published below after the event.
Marathon Female : Outright Marathon Male : Outright
Pos Bib Name Time Pos Bib Name Time
1 69 Kellie EMMERSON 2:58:36 1 178 Ash WATSON 2:34:34
2 76 Rachel GLASSON 3:07:44 2 94 Jarrod MULLAVEY 2:42:53
3 28 Tracy DENNING 3:18:23 3 102 Adrian ROYCE 2:49:08
Marathon Female : Under 40 Marathon Male : Under 40
Pos Bib Name Time Pos Bib Name Time
1 69 Kellie EMMERSON 2:58:36 1 178 Ash WATSON 2:34:34
2 28 Tracy DENNING 3:18:23 2 94 Jarrod MULLAVEY 2:42:53
3 18 Christine EVOLA 3:21:03 3 37 Cameron HALL 2:55:51
Marathon Female : 40+ Marathon Male : 40+
Pos Bib Name Time Pos Bib Name Time
1 76 Rachel GLASSON 3:07:44 1 102 Adrian ROYCE 2:49:08
2 53 Grace OWEN 3:47:58 2 63 Dan BEARD 2:51:26
3 96 Sue O'BRIEN 4:16:07 3 45 Jeff GREY 2:58:04
Half Marathon Female : Outright Half Marathon Male : Outright
Pos Bib Name Time Pos Bib Name Time
1 773 Beinda RALPH 1:27:25 1 766 Jason PAISLEY 1:11:43
2 771 Elizabeth PITTAWAY-BURNELL 1:28:43 2 399 Patrick STOW 1:14:36
3 468 Zoe HEATH 1:33:01 3 433 Charlie BLANCH 1:15:03
Half Marathon Female : Under 40 Half Marathon Male : Under 40
Pos Bib Name Time Pos Bib Name Time
1 773 Beinda RALPH 1:27:25 1 766 Jason PAISLEY 1:11:43
2 771 Elizabeth PITTAWAY-BURNELL 1:28:43 2 399 Patrick STOW 1:14:36
3 468 Zoe HEATH 1:33:01 3 433 Charlie BLANCH 1:15:03
Half Marathon Female : 40+ Half Marathon Male : 40+
Pos Bib Name Time Pos Bib Name Time
1 786 Anna TURNBULL 1:41:00 1 791 Greg WATSON 1:16:45
2 333 Julie DUNCAN 1:45:58 2 437 Luke BROPHY 1:26:08
3 436 Lorraine BRADBURY 1:47:24 3 426 Mick ACKERLY 1:30:05
10km Female : Outright 10km Male : Outright
Pos Bib Name Time Pos Bib Name Time
1 1212 Tash FRASER 0:37:55 1 1278 Kieren PERKINS 0:34:01
2 1345 Melissa VANDEWATER 0:39:39 2 1541 Michael HOSKING 0:34:21
3 1509 Stacey BARROT 0:40:49 3 1075 Anthony MEEK 0:35:49
10km Female : U18 10km Male : U18
Pos Bib Name Time Pos Bib Name Time
1 1041 Kaidyn WATSON 1:15:15 1 1506 Brody THRUM 0:37:44
2 1170 Kaitlyn BOEHM 1:17:44 2 1332 Rhys THORPE 0:39:51
3 1290 Charlotte ROBERTS 1:37:10 3 1181 Jack BUSSELL 0:46:47
10km Female : 18-39 10km Male : 18-39
Pos Bib Name Time Pos Bib Name Time
1 1212 Tash FRASER 0:37:55 1 1278 Kieren PERKINS 0:34:01
2 1509 Stacey BARROT 0:40:49 2 1541 Michael HOSKING 0:34:21
3 1063 Katherine PARKER 0:42:09 3 1075 Anthony MEEK 0:35:49
10km Female : 40+ 10km Male : 40+
Pos Bib Name Time Pos Bib Name Time
1 1345 Melissa VANDEWATER 0:39:39 1 1518 Ben DERRICK 0:36:11
2 1006 Laura PATERSON 0:43:56 2 1142 Jeff ZEUSCHNER 0:41:36
3 1235 Kathleen KILKENNY 0:45:23 3 1116 Ian FOOKES 0:43:24
5km Female : Outright 5km Male : Outright
Pos Bib Name Time Pos Bib Name Time
1 5256 Susan GINNIVAN 0:21:54 1 5241 Nathan STOATE 0:15:57
2 5215 Sarah PATTERSON 0:22:11 2 5204 Lachie MOORHOUSE 0:16:21
3 5181 Debby KIRNE 0:23:44 3 5114 Luke ADAMS 0:17:41
5km Female : U18 5km Male : U18
Pos Bib Name Time Pos Bib Name Time
1 5077 Lily LYSTER 0:24:44 1 5239 Henry STEPHENS 0:18:01
2 5134 Molly CANNING 0:25:34 2 5250 Merlin TZAROS 0:18:45
3 5123 Annie BETT 0:27:17 3 5049 Will JOHNSON 0:20:23
5km Female : 18-39 5km Male : 18-39
Pos Bib Name Time Pos Bib Name Time
1 5256 Susan GINNIVAN 0:21:54 1 5241 Nathan STOATE 0:15:57
2 5215 Sarah PATTERSON 0:22:11 2 5204 Lachie MOORHOUSE 0:16:21
3 5008 Catalina PEREZ 0:24:21 3 5114 Luke ADAMS 0:17:41
5km Female : 40+ 5km Male : 40+
Pos Bib Name Time Pos Bib Name Time
1 5181 Debby KIRNE 0:23:44 1 5004 Mark PATERSON 0:19:01
2 5278 Michelle SOSTARIC 0:24:10 2 5182 Adam KNOWLES 0:21:47
3 5258 Lucy BETT 0:27:17 3 5078 Rhys LYSTER 0:21:55
We don't specifically celebrate the  fastest children in the 2km event as participation is the main aim of this event.  However, we understand that many children like to race and like to know where they placed against their peers.  So for 2km finisher times sorted by "whole year age", check out the online results at http://tomatotiming.racetecresults.com/results.aspx?CId=16&RId=28910&EId=5&dt=1
Congratulations to Brown Family Wine Group as winners of the 2019 competition, and Team Essex winning the second chance draw. A video of each draw is available at: All teams that achieved 3 finishers are listed below:
Team: Finishers: Distance (km):
Brown Family Wine Group 40 454.8775
Wangaratta Runners 31 431.56
Balance SunRunners 36 377.975
Pizzini Wines 34 346.585
Cathedral College Community 34 213.195
Lalor Running Club 32 281.2925
Rural City of Wangaratta 28 353.8775
Shepparton Runners Club 27 355.975
Garry Nash and Co 25 127
North East Health Wangaratta 22 275.585
Run Down Under 21 200.39
Team Essex* 21 176.195
RJ Sanderson & Associates 14 74
Wangaratta Chronicle 11 107.195
Wang West 11 44.0975
Griffith Feral Joggers 10 107.2925
Helen Haines for Indi 10 100
The Athletes Foot Wangaratta 7 66.195
Beechworth Health Service 7 55
Law Ladies Who Run 6 61.0975
Carraragarmungee primary school 5 21
Carraragarmungee primary school 5 21
Dare to train 4 105.4875
Running Mums Australia 4 62.195
Operation Move 4 62.195
Cobram parkrun 4 40
F45 Wangaratta 4 25
GIDDERS 3 105.4875
TXR Runners 3 62.195
The Foot Centre 3 31.0975
Runners Finding Mojo 3 30
Congratulations to Wangaratta West Primary School, winners of the 2019 RJ Sanderson Primary School Challenge.
School Finishers Points
Wangaratta West Primary School 85 28.33
St Bernard's Wangaratta 63 21.00
Cathedral College Wangaratta 51 17.00
Wangaratta Primary School 24 11.53
St Patrick's Wangaratta 28 9.33
Our Lady's Wangaratta* 8 8.00
Appin Park Primary School* 6 6.00
Carraragarmungee/Everton Primary School* 6 6.00
Yarrawonga Sacred Heart Primary School* 3 3.00
*Not factored as school could not affect winner result.
For rules, including factoring process, please see http://wangarattamarathon.com.au/menuteams/primary/
Final results & certificates available from the Tomato Timing website, by clicking this LINK. Category, team and school results below.  Thanks to all participants and congratulations to all those that achieved their goals.
Marathon - Female OUTRIGHT Time: Marathon - Male OUTRIGHT Time:
1st Bonnie DAVIES 3:28:24 1st Kevin MULLER 2:47:37
2nd Philli SUREY 3:32:37 2nd Dan BEARD 2:52:39
3rd Narelle MCINNES 3:50:49 3rd Hamish DEERY 2:58:22
Marathon - Female Under 40 Time: Marathon - Male Under 40 Time:
1st Philli SUREY 3:32:37 1st Damien HOILES 3:07:47
2nd Kate SLOAN 4:13:33 2nd Chris LEDGER 3:08:29
3rd Louise GODFREY 4:13:34 3rd Anthony DI BATTISTA 3:16:45
Marathon - Female Over 40 Time: Marathon - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Bonnie DAVIES 3:28:24 1st Kevin MULLER 2:47:37
2nd Narelle MCINNES 3:50:49 2nd Dan BEARD 2:52:39
3rd Kathy FULLER 4:01:08 3rd Hamish DEERY 2:58:22
Half Marathon - Female OUTRIGHT Time: Half Marathon - Male OUTRIGHT Time:
1st Stacey BARROT 1:21:58 1st Jai EDMONDS 1:14:23
2nd Kirby HILLIER 1:23:59 2nd Greg WATSON 1:17:58
3rd Brianna BUNWORTH 1:24:14 3rd Peter CUTLER 1:19:17
Half Marathon - Female Under 40 Time: Half Marathon - Male Under 40 Time:
1st Stacey BARROT 1:21:58 1st Jai EDMONDS 1:14:23
2nd Kirby HILLIER 1:23:59 2nd Peter CUTLER 1:19:17
3rd Brianna BUNWORTH 1:24:14 3rd Kim HARROLD 1:20:33
Half Marathon - Female Over 40 Time: Half Marathon - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Jill WILKIE 1:32:37 1st Greg WATSON 1:17:58
2nd Lena SERGI 1:41:50 2nd James CLARKE 1:25:51
3rd Tanya BUCKINGHAM 1:41:55 3rd Luke BROPHY 1:26:40
10km Female OUTRIGHT Time: 10km Male OUTRIGHT Time:
1st Katherine PARKER 42:01 1st Brady THRELFALL 34:29
2nd Sarah CAVILL 42:45 2nd Charlie BLANCH 35:12
3rd Laura PATERSON 43:24 3rd Lachie MOORHOUSE 35:42
10km - Female Under 18 Time: 10km - Male Under 18 Time:
1st Kaitlyn BOEHM 1:14:17 1st Rhys THORPE 41:48
2nd 2nd Lewis HOLLAND-DEAN 44:34
3rd 3rd Boadie OUSLEY 46:46
10km - Female 18 to 39 Time: 10km - Male 18 to 39 Time:
1st Katherine PARKER 42:01 1st Brady THRELFALL 34:29
2nd Sarah CAVILL 42:45 2nd Charlie BLANCH 35:12
3rd Laura PATERSON 43:24 3rd Lachie MOORHOUSE 35:42
10km - Female Over 40 Time: 10km - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Claire MEGARRITY 47:37 1st Ben DERRICK 35:58
2nd Anna JONES 49:03 2nd Moses DICKINS 38:01
3rd Kathleen WALLINGTON 49:15 3rd Mick ACKERLY 41:41
5km – Female OUTRIGHT Time: 5km - Male OUTRIGHT Time:
1st Lia LADBROOK 20:37 1st Moses DICKINS 18:28
2nd Penelope TOWNSHEND 21:00 2nd Charley HOLLAND DEAN 18:50
3rd Megan WOOD 22:26 3rd Mark PATERSON 19:18
5km - Female Under 18 Time: 5km - Male Under 18 Time:
1st Lia LADBROOK 20:37 1st Charley HOLLAND DEAN 18:50
2nd Meg ALLAN 23:54 2nd Fraser HOLLAND DEAN 19:40
3rd Lily LYSTER 26:40 3rd Tom GERRISH 20:05
5km - Female 18 to 39 Time: 5km - Male 18 to 39 Time:
1st Penelope TOWNSHEND 21:00 1st Mark PATERSON 19:18
2nd Megan WOOD 22:26 2nd Anthony TREFILO 20:52
3rd Sarah PATTERSON 23:08 3rd Chris POWELL 21:14
5km - Female Over 40 Time: 5km - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Debby KIRNE 23:12 1st Moses DICKINS 18:28
2nd Kylie COATSWORTH 23:23 2nd Ian FOOKES 21:04
3rd Anne TIMMS 23:48 3rd Andrew BEATTIE 21:57
2km There are no formal awards for the fastest times in the 2km event. All finishers are listed in order of time in the overall results however. Please click the link for results at the top of the page to see the finish order and times for all children.

Congratulations to WANGARATTA RUNNERS who are the winners for 2018 (drawn at random per process detailed on the website HERE).

Congratulations to THE ATHLETES FOOT WANGARATTA for second place.

A video of the draw is available HERE.

Community Team Finishers: Finisher distance:
Wangaratta Runners 56 764.7
Team Gateway 47 333.2
Brown Brothers 38 446.1
Rural City of Wangaratta 29 239.3
Cathedral College Community 26 128.1
Garry Nash and Co 22 143.2
Lalor Running Club 20 272.7
Shepparton Runners Club 19 359.3
Griffith Feral Joggers 18 213.5
Team Essex 18 193.5
SunRunners Yarrawonga Mulwala 16 87
Dare to train 15 121.2
Kerr Andison & Kenny 15 77
RJ Sanderson & Associates 15 86.1
Achilles Melbourne 11 97.2
Daylesford Personal Training 11 117.2
North East Health Wangaratta 11 123.3
Ollie's Joggers 10 79
Pizzini Wines 10 121.4
The Foot Centre 10 102.3
Beechworth Community Team 9 57
Wangaratta Chronicle 9 55
Albury gang 7 35
Backyard Bootcamp 7 113.3
Law Ladies Who Run 6 66.1
PINKIES 6 30
Wangaratta Primary School Community Team 6 21
Cobram parkrun 5 50
CrossFit Wangaratta 5 27
Raring2Run 5 67.3
Run for Brett 5 10
Running Mums Australia 5 94.4
The Athletes Foot Wangaratta 4 20
Western Athletics 4 51.1
Wodonga Athletic Club 4 83.3
Congratulations to ST BERNARDS PRIMARY SCHOOL who are the winners for 2018 (per process detailed on the website HERE).
Primary School Finishers Points
St Bernard's Wangaratta 53 17.7
St Patrick's Wangaratta 51 17.0
Our Lady's Wangaratta 20 16.0
Cathedral College Wangaratta 43 14.3
Wangaratta West Primary School 33 11.0
Wangaratta Primary School 25 10.1
Milawa Primary School 9 9.0
Carraragarmungee Primary School 8 7.9
Glenrowan Primary School 8 7.0
Beechworth Primary School* 11 5.5
Appin Park Primary School 10 4.2
Yarrunga Primary School Wangaratta 4 2.1
Edi Upper Primary^ 2 2.0
Griffith East Public School^ 2 2.0
Oxley Primary School^ 2 2.0
Trinity Anglican College^ 2 2.0
Yarrawonga p-12^ 2 2.0
St. Patricks Albury^ 1 1.0
*Enrolment assumption made.
^Not factored as unable to affect winner result.
Full results & certificates available from the Tomato Timing website, by clicking this LINK
Marathon - Female OUTRIGHT Time: Marathon - Male OUTRIGHT Time:
1st Amelia Griffith 3:09:05 1st Andrew Compson 2:49:56
2nd Serena Wooldridge 3:28:16 2nd Daniel Aragao 2:57:43
3rd Sarah Franks 3:32:15 3rd Shane Mallia 3:01:56
Marathon - Female Under 40 Time: Marathon - Male Under 40 Time:
1st Amelia Griffith 3:09:05 1st Shane Mallia 3:01:56
2nd Sarah Franks 3:32:15 2nd Daryl Burns 3:01:56
3rd Alexandra Anasson 3:47:28 3rd Jacob Tangey 3:08:44
Marathon - Female Over 40 Time: Marathon - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Serena Wooldridge 3:28:16 1st Andrew Compson 2:49:56
2nd Kate Atkinson 3:38:58 2nd Daniel Aragao 2:57:43
3rd Catherine Steele 3:41:28 3rd Nick Creek 3:09:44
Half Marathon - Female OUTRIGHT Half Marathon - Male OUTRIGHT
1st Brianna Bunworth 1:24:29 1st Michael Daly 1:09:58*
2nd Stacey Clarkson 1:27:08 2nd Michael Hosking 1:12:10
3rd Kim Van Kalken 1:30:43 3rd Jarrod Mullavey 1:16:50
Half Marathon - Female Under 40 Time: Half Marathon - Male Under 40 Time:
1st Brianna Bunworth 1:24:29 1st Michael Daly 1:09:58
2nd Stacey Clarkson 1:27:08 2nd Michael Hosking 1:12:10
3rd Kim Van Kalken 1:30:43 3rd Jarrod Mullavey 1:16:50
Half Marathon - Female Over 40 Time: Half Marathon - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Kirsten Jackson 1:30:55 1st Paul Stephens 1:24:55
2nd Jill Wilkie 1:33:13 2nd Luke Brophy 1:27:20
3rd Christine Rogers 1:40:38 3rd Peter Gaunt 1:29:36
10km Female OUTRIGHT 10km Male OUTRIGHT
1st Sarah Cavill 0:41:09 1st Matthew Robbie 0:34:17
2nd Rebecca Cladingboel 0:41:38 2nd Joshua Sait 0:34:43
3rd Freya Clarke 0:43:12 3rd Gerard Robb  0:35:18
10km - Female Under 18 Time: 10km - Male Under 18 Time:
1st Freya Clarke 0:43:12 1st Luke Saunders 0:42:03
2nd Alana McMillan 0:51:40 2nd Dylan Scoble 0:44:45
3rd Holly Johnstone 0:53:26 3rd Daniel Saunders 0:45:41
10km - Female 18 to 39 Time: 10km - Male 18 to 39 Time:
1st Sarah Cavill 0:41:09 1st Matthew Robbie 0:34:17
2nd Rebecca Cladingboel 0:41:38 2nd Joshua Sait 0:34:43
3rd Laura Paterson 0:43:36 3rd Chris Armstrong 0:35:49
10km - Female Over 40 Time: 10km - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Sue Russell 0:48:34 1st Gerard Robb 0:35:18
2nd Kathleen Wallington 0:48:36 2nd Moses Dickins 0:36:59
3rd Pauline Dalbosco 0:52:58 3rd Paul Smythe 0:37:38
5km – Female OUTRIGHT Time: 5km - Male OUTRIGHT Time:
1st Anna De Vrieze 0:21:03 1st Hamish Hart 0:17:17
2nd Lia Ladbrook 0:22:27 2nd James Boal 0:18:08
3rd Narelle Watson 0:22:39 3rd Michael Gottschling 0:19:25
5km - Female Under 18 Time: 5km - Male Under 18 Time:
1st Lia Ladbrook 0:22:27 1st Hamish Hart 0:17:17
2nd Edyn Hill 0:22:41 2nd Henry Stephens 0:19:56
3rd Olivia Giggins 0:23:04 3rd Harrison Coatsworth 0:20:48
5km - Female 18 to 39 Time: 5km - Male 18 to 39 Time:
1st Anna De Vrieze 0:21:03 1st James Boal 0:18:08
2nd Kacey Ledger 0:23:22 2nd Michael Gottschling 0:19:25
3rd Sarah Patterson 0:24:09 3rd Mark Paterson 0:19:43
5km - Female Over 40 Time: 5km - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Narelle Watson 0:22:39 1st Mitch Cullen 0:20:52
2nd Andrea Oconnor 0:22:49 2nd Paul Hughes 0:22:06
3rd Debby Kirne 0:23:57 3rd Moses Dickings 0:24:26
2km There are no formal awards for the fastest times in the 2km event. All finishers are listed in order of time in the overall results however. Please click the link for results at the top of the page to see the finish order and times for all children.
The winning community team in 2017 was Wangaratta Runners. They were selected from a random draw of all tems achieving 40 finishers and / or 400 accumulated kilometers. A second chance draw saw Achilles Melbourne selected to receive a runners up prize. A video of the draw is available HERE. [table id=7 /]
The winning Primary School in 2017 was St Patrick's Primary School Wangaratta. This was a repeat victory for St Pats who also won the competition in 2016. [table id=8 /]

Full results & certificates available from the Tomato Timing website, by clicking this LINK.

Marathon - Female OUTRIGHT Time: Marathon - Male OUTRIGHT Time:
1st Rachel Glasson 2:56:02.5* 1st Cameron Hall 2:46:30.7
2nd Amelia Griffith 3:13:32.1 2nd David Alcock 2:47:00.5
3rd Katherine Macmillan 3:17:58.2 3rd Tom Beilby 2:49:31.8
Marathon - Female Under 40 Time: Marathon - Male Under 40 Time:
1st Amelia Griffith 3:13:32.1 1st Cameron Hall 2:46:30.7
2nd Katherine Macmillan 3:17:58.2 2nd David Alcock 2:47:00.5
3rd Alexandra Anasson 3:37:58.2 3rd Tom Beilby 2:49:31.8
Marathon - Female Over 40 Time: Marathon - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Rachel Glasson 2:56:02.5* 1st Daniel Aragao 2:54:17.5
2nd Nicole Hoffman 3:40:56.2 2nd Kevin Mannix 2:54:53.7
3rd Renae Heywood 3:42:43.5 3rd Dan Beard 2:55:48.2
Half Marathon - Female OUTRIGHT Half Marathon - Male OUTRIGHT
1st Claire Ashworth 1:21:29.7 1st Michael Daly 1:10:25.4*
2nd Stacey Clarkson 1:32:27.2 2nd Jared Hauschildt 1:11:34.4
3rd Amanda Morris 1:32:37.4 3rd Caellum Crowe 1:12:47.1
Half Marathon - Female Under 40 Time: Half Marathon - Male Under 40 Time:
1st Claire Ashworth 1:21:29.7 1st Michael Daly 1:10:25.4*
2nd Stacey Clarkson 1:32:27.2 2nd Jared Hauschildt 1:11:34.4
3rd Amanda Morris 1:32:37.4 3rd Caellum Crowe 1:12:47.1
Half Marathon - Female Over 40 Time: Half Marathon - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Liz Stephens 1:35:31.7 1st Shayne Draper 1:19:41.9
2nd Heather Gaunt 1:36:24.5 2nd Aston Duncan 1:21:34.4
3rd Christine Rogers 1:39:12.9 3rd Terry Burgess 1:24:43.9
10km Female OUTRIGHT 10km Male OUTRIGHT
1st Tarli Bird 38:19.1 1st Brady Threlfall 32:01.1*
2nd Rebecca Cladingboel 41:28.1 2nd Charlie Blanch 34:41.6
3rd Laura Paterson 42:30.9 3rd David Wilksch 36:36.8
10km - Female Under 18 Time: 10km - Male Under 18 Time:
1st Holly Johnstone 53:40.2 1st Ryley Patford 42:53.7
2nd Colette Suter 55:07.6 2nd Luke Saunders 44:00.5
3rd Mia Bergamasco 56:31.6 3rd Daniel Saunders 44:01.5
10km - Female 18 to 39 Time: 10km - Male 18 to 39 Time:
1st Tarli Bird 38:19.1 1st Brady Threlfall 32:01.1
2nd Rebecca Cladingboel 41:28.1 2nd Charlie Blanch 34:41.6
3rd Laura Paterson 42:30.9 3rd David Wilksch 36:36.8
10km - Female Over 40 Time: 10km - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Andrea Oconnor 45:49.9 1st Ben Derrick 36:45.3
2nd Kathleen Wallington 46:45.5 2nd Paul Smythe 37:40.7
3rd Anna Jones 47:02.2 3rd David Tranter 40:37.9
5km - Female Under 18 Time: 5km - Male Under 18 Time:
1st Emily Conroy 22:06.9 1st Alex RACE-STELLING 18:56.1
2nd Brooke Callahan 23:43.7 2nd Jayden Bear 19:16.9
3rd Yasmina Miliankos-King 23:48.2 3rd Harrison Coatsworth 20:41.9
5km - Female 18 to 39 Time: 5km - Male 18 to 39 Time:
1st Brooke Williams 20:27.9 1st Zave Talbot 18:06.2
2nd Katherine Parker 20:39.1 2nd Michael Gottschling 18:42.8
3rd Lauren Preston 21:40.9 3rd Tristan Boal 18:48.4
5km - Female Over 40 Time: 5km - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Pamela Fraser 21:28.6 1st Digby RACE 19:00.7
2nd Narelle Watson 22:43.8 2nd Mitch Cullen 20:30.4
3rd Nadine Edwards 24:16.6 3rd Darryn Bechaz 22:30.4
2km - Girls Under 7 Time: 2km - Boys Under 7 Time:
1st Amy Johnston 10:51.5* 1st Levi Draper 9:12.8*
2nd Lily Lyster 10:53.2 2nd Cameron Brew 10:10.8
3rd Remy Lloyd 10:54.7 3rd Lenny Sims 10:27.2
2km - Girls 7 to 8 Time: 2km - Boys 7 to 8 Time:
1st Stella Bennett 9:18.7 1st Kyle Pearce 8:16.5
2nd Mia Johnston 9:33.7 2nd Sam Cutler 8:37.5
3rd Isabelle Hooper 9:45.5 3rd Ryan Dillan 8:52.5
2km - Girls 9 and over Time: 2km - Boys 9 and over Time:
1st Edyn Hill 8:40.2 1st Flynn Hill 7:31.3*
2nd Bella Pasquali 8:46.4 2nd Caleb Gilbert 7:37.7
3rd Kelly Hirschmann 8:47.7 3rd Lachie Nottle 7:53.5

* Race Record
NOTE: Children accompanied by parents / carers not included in podium placings.

Well done to all the team that set and achieved goals this year. Can you grow your participation in 2017?

Pos: Community Team: Finishers: Distance (km):
1 Pizzini Wines 79 647.3
2 Brown Brothers 48 424.4
3 Raring2Run 37 573.8
4 Rural City of Wangaratta 37 263.2
5 Running Mums Australia 36 459.5
6 Team Gateway 33 190.1
7 Wangaratta parkrun 31 278.6
8 Garry Nash First National 29 302.8
9 Wangaratta Devils 29 190.2
10 Dare to train 24 243.6
11 YMCA Wangaratta 24 163.2
12 Galen & Friends 21 147.2
13 Shepparton Runners Club 20 306
14 Daylesford Personal Training 17 204.6
15 Doyle Timms 16 112.3
16 Wangaratta Chronicle 15 97
17 TTT 12 110
18 Nevin Lenne Gross Solicitors 11 49
19 Yarrawonga Mulwala Runners 10 91.3
20 NE Home Schoolers 10 23
21 Gateway Health 9 129.4
22 Hogan's Heroes 9 45
23 Beechworth Community Team 9 43
24 King Valley United Football & Netball Club 8 45
25 Empowered Fitness 7 93.3
26 Bendigo Bank 7 35
27 North East Health Wangaratta 6 72.2
28 Tate Funeral Services 6 46.1
29 CrossFit Wangaratta 6 43.1
30 Griffith Feral Joggers 5 77.2
31 Tarrawingee FNC 5 25
32 Australian Textile Mills 4 41.1
33 Fitness4me 4 30
34 The Foot Centre 4 14
35 Wagga Road Runners 3 84.4
36 TXR Runners 3 63.3
37 Sport North East 3 30
38 Anytime Fitness Wangaratta 3 20
39 Cathedral College Community 3 12
40 UFA Boxing 3 9

Team Pizzini Wines won the Community Team First Place draw, and Wangaratta parkrun were selected from those in the second chance. Videos of the draws are below:

Congratulations to all schools that participated!

Position School Finishers Enrolment Pts Bonus pts TOTAL
1 St Patrick's 90 29.97 7 36.97
2 Cathedral College 64 21.31 5 26.31
3 Milawa Primary School 20 20 2 22.00
4 St Bernard's 40 13.32 6 19.32
5 Australian Christian College - Hume 16 16 3 19.00
6 Carraragarmungee Primary School 14 14 4 18.00
7 Appin Park Primary School 21 15 3 18.00
8 Beechworth Primary School 23 16.43 0 16.43
9 Wangaratta Primary School 21 15 0 15.00
10 Wangaratta West Primary School 34 11.32 1 12.32
11 Our Lady's 12 8.57 0 8.57
12 Glenrowan Primary School 9 7.22 0 7.22
13 Moonee Ponds West 2 3 5.00
14 Oxley Primary School 4 0 4.00
15 St Augustines Creswick Primary 4 0 4.00
16 Yarrawonga p-12 4 0 4.00
17 Yarrunga Primary School 5 3.57 0 3.57
18 Melrose primary 3 0 3.00
19 St Josephs Benalla 3 0 3.00
20 St Mary's Primary School Rutherglen 3 0 3.00
21 Corowa Primary School 2 0 2.00
22 Euroa Primary School 2 0 2.00
23 Everton Primary School 2 0 2.00
24 Myrhee Primary School 2 0 2.00
25 Rutherglen Primary School 1 1 2.00
26 Victory Christian College Bendigo 2 0 2.00
27 Beaconhills College 1 0 1.00
28 Christian College Benalla 1 0 1.00
29 Forbes North Public School 1 0 1.00
30 Fyans Park Primary School 1 0 1.00
31 Melrose 1 0 1.00
32 Pleasant Hills Public School 1 0 1.00
33 St Johns Jindera 1 0 1.00
34 Timbarra Primary School 1 0 1.00
35 Trinity Anglican College 1 0 1.00

* These schools have not been factored but could not affect the overall result. They are listed because they managed 4 or more finishers.

Full results & certificates available from the Tomato Timing website, by clicking this LINK.

Marathon - Female OUTRIGHT Time: Marathon - Male OUTRIGHT Time:
1st Kelly-Ann VAREY 03:02:22* 1st Cameron HALL 02:41:00
2nd Celine TASSET 03:12:09 2nd Francesco CIANCIO 02:41:59
3rd Katherine MACMILLAN 03:15:26 3rd Luke PEEL 02:45:45
Marathon - Female Under 40 Time: Marathon - Male Under 40 Time:
1st Kelly-Ann VAREY 3:02:22 1st Cameron HALL 2:41:00
2nd Celine TASSET 3:12:09 2nd Francesco CIANCIO 2:41:59
3rd Katherine MACMILLAN 3:15:26 3rd Luke PEEL 2:45:45
Marathon - Female Over 40 Time: Marathon - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Lisa BEAZLEY 3:30:51 1st Rob BURNS 2:53:58
2nd Lavinia PETRIE 3:38:53 2nd Rob SHARPE 2:58:06
3rd Sue O'BRIEN 3:55:03 3rd Danny BURGESS 2:58:53
Half Marathon - Female OUTRIGHT Half Marathon - Male OUTRIGHT
1st Molly TILBROOK 1:21:25 1st Daniel BARLOW 1:15:40
2nd Rebecca ROSEL 1:22:15 2nd Ben DERRICK 1:19:08
3rd Susie LANGLEY 1:26:34 3rd Matt ROBBIE 1:20:04
Half Marathon - Female Under 40 Time: Half Marathon - Male Under 40 Time:
1st Molly TILBROOK 1:21:25 1st Daniel BARLOW 1:15:40
2nd Rebecca ROSEL 1:22:15 2nd Matt ROBBIE 1:20:04
3rd Natasha FRASER 1:27:56 3rd Trent WALLACE 1:21:09
Half Marathon - Female Over 40 Time: Half Marathon - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Susie LANGLEY 1:26:34 1st Ben DERRICK 1:19:08
2nd Christine ROGERS 1:40:28 2nd Terry BURGESS 1:22:25
3rd Kara CURPHEY 1:40:52 3rd Aston DUNCAN 1:22:39
10km Female OUTRIGHT 10km Male OUTRIGHT
1st Tarli BIRD 0:36:08 1st Brady THRELFALL 0:32:40
2nd Briony SHAW 0:37:16 2nd Caellum CROWE 0:34:03
3rd Courtney SCOTT 0:38:02 3rd Charlie BLANCH 0:34:47
10km - Female Under 18 Time: 10km - Male Under 18 Time:
1st Meaghan GAUNT 0:42:20 1st Fergus SAMON 0:38:00
2nd Ashleigh MACDONALD 0:44:12 2nd Jack GERRISH 0:39:07
3rd Freya CLARKE 0:46:55 3rd Finlay CLARKE 0:39:43
10km - Female 18 to 39 Time: 10km - Male 18 to 39 Time:
1st Tarli BIRD 0:36:08 1st Brady THRELFALL 0:32:40
2nd Briony SHAW 0:37:16 2nd Caellum CROWE 0:34:03
3rd Courtney SCOTT 0:38:02 3rd Charlie BLANCH 0:34:47
10km - Female Over 40 Time: 10km - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Julie NORNEY 0:38:47 1st Paul HILL 0:36:01
2nd June PETRIE 0:42:48 2nd Craig HADLEY 0:36:02
3rd Kathleen WALLINGTON 0:47:00 3rd Gary LUCK 0:37:51
5km - Female Under 18 Time: 5km - Male Under 18 Time:
1st Brianna ARCHER 0:22:34 1st Bailey MCLEOD 0:20:09
2nd Brooke CALLAHAN 0:24:54 2nd Nick GIGGINS 0:20:56
3rd Ava KELLY 0:26:02 3rd Riley TAFT 0:21:15
5km - Female 18 to 39 Time: 5km - Male 18 to 39 Time:
1st Catalina PEREZ 0:23:56 1st Michael CONROY 0:18:06
2nd Michelle LYSTER 0:24:39 2nd Michael GOTTSCHLING 0:19:08
3rd Claire GALLAGHER 0:25:28 3rd Mark PATERSON 0:19:40
5km - Female Over 40 Time: 5km - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Pamela WALPOLE 0:25:30 1st Peter COWELL 0:17:31
2nd Jennie ANNETT 0:26:04 2nd Shane DRAPER 0:17:31
3rd Julie THOMAS 0:26:33 3rd Tully LYSTER 0:18:54
2km - Girls Under 7 Time: 2km - Boys Under 7 Time:
1st Claire BOX 0:10:53 1st Fraser BURGAN 0:09:58
2nd Amy JOHNSTON 0:12:29 2nd Sam CUTLER 0:10:02
3rd Chloe SMITH 0:12:48 3rd Declan WOOD 0:10:45
2km - Girls 7 to 9 (short course) Time: 2km - Boys 7 to 9 (short course) Time:
1st Zoe DIREEN 0:06:59 1st Darcy WILSON 0:06:16
2nd Bella PASQUALI 0:07:15 2nd Sam ROURKE 0:06:26
3rd Ruby SNOWDON 0:07:29 3rd Max PFAHLERT 0:06:33
2km - Girls Over 10 Time: 2km - Boys Over 10 Time:
1st Maya ACKROYD 0:08:46 1st Tom GERRISH 0:07:52
2nd Steph DOWS 0:08:58 2nd Marco LANE 0:07:56
3rd Melanie ANDERSON 0:09:04 3rd Harvey BURGAN 0:08:02

*Event Record

For timing related queries please send an email to [email protected].

At right: 2015 Womens Marathon winner in record time, Kelly-Ann Varey.

All teams that achieved three or more finishers are listed below.

Congratulations to Running Mums Australia who won the 2015 competition and Rowan Street Chiropractic who won the second chance draw.

Pos: Community Team: Distance: Finishers:
1 Running Mums Australia 775 53
2 TXR Runners 717 36
3 Team Gateway 699 90
4 Rural City of Wangaratta 697 102
5 Brown Brothers 594 67
6 Doyle Timms 356 41
7 Raring2Run 273 22
8 Shepparton Runners 259 20
9 Garry Nash First National 243 25
10 The Foot Centre 213 17
11 Cathedral College 193 34
12 Anytime Fitness Wangaratta 192 30
13 Griffith Feral Joggers 174 20
14 NHW DonateLife 162 20
15 Financial Momentum 158 15
16 Wangaratta Primary School Community Team 157 27
17 Wangaratta High School 156 21
18 Fitness4me 155 24
19 Get-Fit Wang 155 29
20 Comrades 2015 147 4
21 Pizzini Wines 145 24
22 Selwood Ackerly Accounting Services 143 12
23 EJM 141 20
24 Dare to train 139 12
25 Milawa Football Netbal Club 137 20
26 Gateway Health 132 18
27 UFA Boxing 101 10
28 Wangaratta 4WD Centre 100 19
29 Wang devils 90 11
30 CrossFit Wangaratta 88 16
31 Bendigo Bank 81 11
32 West End PT 78 7
33 Galen & friends 75 14
34 Sunday Sippers 70 11
35 Wangaratta Chronicle 70 10
36 Empowered Fitness 60 7
37 Hume Cycology 59 10
38 Oates Refrigeration & Airconditioning 56 13
39 TTT 50 8
40 Beechworth Primary School 45 13
41 North East Podiatry 44 7
42 NDC Teachers 41 3
43 Rent a Crowd 40 5
44 Renegades 40 8
45 Rowan Street Chiropractic 30 4
46 Milawa Girls 30 3

Second Chance Random Draw went to Rowan Street Chiropractic. Well done to Kat Livingston and the team. A video draw of the result is available at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2kTDLj1qWrE

Congratulations to all the students who participated in this event and to Milawa Primary as 2015 winners.

Position School Enrolment Factor Paid by 31/12 Finishers Enrolment Pts Bonus pts TOTAL
1 Milawa 64 1.00 30 45 75.00 5 80.0
2 Wangaratta Primary 184 0.46 50 53 47.58 7 54.6
3 St Patricks 335 0.25 71 102 43.90 6 49.9
4 Oxley 66 1.00 14 15 29.00 5 34.0
5 Cathedral College 258 0.33 32 46 25.70 5 30.7
6 West End 301 0.28 36 49 24.00 3 27.0
7 Appin Park 260 0.33 19 29 15.69 1 16.7
8 Glenrowan 108 0.79 8 13 16.53   16.5
9 Our Lady's 128 0.66 12 10 14.61   14.6
10 St Bernards 450 0.25 6 51 14.25   14.3
11 Yarrunga 177 0.48 10 10 9.60   9.6
12 Beechworth 210 0.40 0 19 7.69 1 8.7
13 Carraragarmungee*     1 8 8.00   8.0
14 St Marys Rutherglen*     0 5 5.00   5.0
15 Everton*     0 4 4.00   4.0
16 Melrose Wodonga*     0 4 4.00   4.0

* These schools have not been factored but could not affect the overall result. They are listed because they managed 4 or more finishers.

2015 Winners, Milawa Primary School:

Full results & certificates available from the Tomato Timing website, by clicking this LINK.

Marathon - Female OUTRIGHT Time: Marathon - Male OUTRIGHT Time:
1st Serena Wooldridge 3:19:38 1st Caine Warburton 2:38:52
2nd Lisa Beazley 3:28:29 2nd Ross Mcphee 2:44:09
3rd Jenny Metcalf 3:31:55 3rd Danny Burgess 2:45:15
Marathon - Female Under 40 Time: Marathon - Male Under 40 Time:
1st Jenny Metcalf 3:31:55 1st Caine Warburton 2:38:52
2nd Felicity Copp 3:35:54 2nd Ross Mcphee 2:44:09
3rd Rowena Melbourne 3:47:15 3rd Dion Perry 3:01:31
Marathon - Female Over 40 Time: Marathon - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Serena Wooldridge 3:19:38 1st Danny Burgess 2:45:15
2nd Lisa Beazley 3:28:29 2nd Alex Smith 3:04:04
3rd Susan Elsdon 3:45:27 3rd Tarek Heiland 3:10:13
Half Marathon - Female Under 40 Time: Half Marathon - Male Under 40 Time:
1st Sarah Klein 1:16:09 1st Masange Runezerwa 1:17:04
2nd Amanda Baxter 1:34:06 2nd Luke Baker 1:20:52
3rd Leah Wiseman 1:37:50 3rd Mike Manders 1:25:12
Half Marathon - Female Over 40 Time: Half Marathon - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Rachel Glasson 1:21:35 1st Aston Duncan 1:20:18
2nd Loretta McGrath 1:27:06 2nd Terry Burgess 1:22:07
3rd Heather Gaunt 1:31:51 3rd Shane Draper 1:23:03
10km Female OUTRIGHT 10km Male OUTRIGHT
1st Tarli Bird 0:34:49 1st Brady Threlfall 0:32:18
2nd Sarah Miller 0:39:11 2nd Michael Hosking 0:32:38
3rd Stephanie Elliott 0:39:59 3rd Jason Dalton 0:33:56
10km - Female Under 18 Time: 10km - Male Under 18 Time:
1st Stephanie Elliott 0:39:59 1st Nicholas Sheridan 0:37:01
2nd Meaghan Gaunt 0:40:30 2nd James Vosti 0:39:58
3rd Caitlin Sinclair 0:42:18 3rd Max Dewez 0:41:30
10km - Female 18 to 39 Time: 10km - Male 18 to 39 Time:
1st Tarli Bird 0:34:49 1st Brady Threlfall 0:32:18
2nd Sarah Miller 0:39:11 2nd Michael Hosking 0:32:38
3rd Xanthea Dewez 0:41:31 3rd Jason Dalton 0:33:56
10km - Female Over 40 Time: 10km - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Fiona Gordon 0:41:51 1st Craig Hadley 0:36:15
2nd Jacqueline Hobbs 0:46:28 2nd Paul Hill 0:36:57
3rd Juliana Phelps 0:46:33 3rd Adam Horder 0:37:17
5km - Female Under 18 Time: 5km - Male Under 18 Time:
1st Melissa Sartori 0:21:46 1st Timothy Clark 0:17:08
2nd Freya Clarke 0:22:13 2nd Edward Penny 0:18:22
3rd Brianna Archer 0:23:25 3rd Liam Edwards 0:20:38
5km - Female 18 to 39 Time: 5km - Male 18 to 39 Time:
1st Stacey Clarkson 0:19:46 1st James Alexander 0:16:25
2nd Alissa Rhodes 0:20:05 2nd Caellum Crowe 0:16:57
3rd Sarah Rose 0:21:35 3rd Cameron Wood 0:17:37
5km - Female Over 40 Time: 5km - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Kylie Coatsworth 0:23:46 1st Peter Cowell 0:17:27
2nd Sheryl Darmody 0:26:08 2nd John Graham 0:19:25
3rd Sue Keir 0:26:23 3rd Mitchell Cullen 0:20:16
2km - Girls Under 7 Time: 2km - Boys Under 7 Time:
1st Molly Close 0:10:51 1st Jai Lawford 0:09:49
2nd Ruby Snowdon 0:11:53 2nd Ryan Dillon 0:10:28
3rd Sophia Pasquali 0:12:35 3rd Marshall Semmens 0:10:32
2km - Girls 7 to 9 Time: 2km - Boys 7 to 9 Time:
1st Maya Ackroyd 0:09:07 1st Luke Lowry 0:08:08
2nd Victoria McLeod 0:09:10 2nd Flynn Hill 0:08:12
3rd Sienna Lawless 0:10:01 3rd Darcy Wilson 0:08:32
2km - Girls Over 10 Time: 2km - Boys Over 10 Time:
1st Mikaela Shepherd 0:08:10 1st Tom Gerrish 0:07:42
2nd Meg Allan 0:09:16 2nd Charlie Young 0:07:43
3rd Sinead Lang 0:09:19 3rd Harvey Burgan 0:08:21

Community Team results (3 or more finishers)

  Team Finishers Distance completed (km)
1 Team Gateway 73 579.89
2 Rural City of Wangaratta 68 464.4
3 Get Fit Wangaratta Community Fun Run Team 78 462.2
4 Brown Brothers 48 443.69
5 Team Shepparton 23 404.375
6 Get Real Health and Fitness 57 310
7 UFA Boxing 25 213.2
8 Quickgas 32 190.195
9 EJM Financial Services 16 187.195
10 Selwood Ackerly Accounting Services 18 186.2
11 TXR Runners 9 177.695
12 Doyle Timms 16 171.49
13 Garry Nash First National 21 156.1
14 TTT Fitness 18 155
15 Alpine Shire 11 132.2
16 Johansen Insurance Brokers 15 121.1
17 Ovens and King CHS 13 121.1
18 Wangaratta High School 19 118.1
19 Financial Momentum 11 116.195
20 Rowan Street Chiropractic 10 113.3
21 Wangaratta Primary School 15 107
22 Noel Jones Whitehorse 3 105.49
23 Ultimate U Crew 15 99.1
24 Beechworth School Community 25 94.2
25 Myo-Way 5 73.3
26 Eldorado Community Team 12 70
27 TEAM BUNDALONG 9 65
28 Beechworth Running Group 4 62.2
29 Warlyle 7 61.2
30 A Family Affair 3 52.2
31 Out of Towners 7 50
32 3rd/4th Wangaratta Scout Group 11 46
33 GV Martial Arts 5 45.1
34 Fivecats 5 41.1
35 Salzke-Spurr 4 40
36 WCFC U12's 8 37
37 NHW DonateLife 7 37
38 Milawa Girls 3 30
39 North East Podiatry 6 29
40 Hume Cycology 4 25
41 PLS 3 17
42 Hume Bank 4 17
43 Geelong Flyers 4 17
44 Cockroft 3 15

Second Chance Community Team draw was won by the Rural City of Wangaratta. Click HERE for video of the draw.

  School Finishers Enrolments Enrolment factor* Pre-bonus total Bonus points Total points
            1st 2nd 3rd  
1 Wangaratta Primary 57 195 0.5 28.5 1 1 1 34.5
2 St Patricks 104 338 0.25 26   1 4 32
3 Milawa 28 66 1 28   1   30
4 Appin Park 43 297 0.333 14.319   1   16.319
5 St Bernards 38 457 0.25 9.5 1 1   14.5
6 Cathedral College 27 171 0.5 13.5       13.5
7 West End 38 293 0.333 12.654       12.654
8 Beechworth 23 188 0.5 11.5     1 12.5
9 Oxley 12   1 12       12
10 Carraragarmungee 6   1 6 1     9
11 Our Lady's 17 131 0.5 8.5       8.5
12 Glenrowan 5   1 5       5
13 St Monica's Wodonga 5   1 5       5
14 St Patricks Albury 2   1 2 1     5
15 Benalla 1   1 1 1     4
16 Griffith 2   1 2   1   4
17 Homeschool - Albury 1   1 1 1     4
* Non-locals schools and schools that could not affect overall results have not been factored.
Congratulations to everyone that participated in the 2013 events. Here are the winners results. Full results further down in PDF format.

Marathon - Female Time: Marathon - Male Time:
1st Nikki Wynd 03:17:20 1st Jarrod Mullavey 02:43:02
2nd Natasha Fraser 03:25:59 2nd David Eadie 02:43:58
3rd Eileen Cantwell 03:28:52 3rd Dion Finocchiaro 02:50:48
Half Marathon - Female Under 40 Time: Half Marathon - Male Under 40 Time:
1st Brianna Bunworth 01:30:15 1st Paul Marsh 01:15:31
2nd Sophy Sirr 01:35:57 2nd Caellum Crowe 01:16:41
3rd Ange Ritchie 01:36:19 3rd Cameron Hall 01:17:15
Half Marathon - Female Over 40 Time: Half Marathon - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Christine Lithgow 01:42:39 1st Paul Hill 01:25:07
2nd Tanya Buckingham 01:43:31 2nd Wayne Williams 01:31:18
3rd Elizabeth Bennett 01:44:34 3rd David Cromarty 01:35:34
Half Marathon - Under 18 finishers        
  Joshua Ismale 01:34:16   Lachlan Thomas 01:58:16
  Jack Taylor 01:36:10   Tyler Hesketh 02:45:58
  Samuel Tymms 01:38:49   Daniel Trevaskis 03:09:24
  Elizabeth Hindle 01:58:15        
10km - Female Under 18 Time: 10km - Male Under 18 Time:
1st Stephanie Elliott 0:41:23 1st Nicholas Musarra 0:38:51
2nd Olivia Elliott 0:48:08 2nd Jack Gerrish 0:42:47
3rd Daisy Rattray-Wood 0:59:24 3rd Tim Lloyd 0:42:49
10km - Female 18 to 39 Time: 10km - Male 18 to 39 Time:
1st Stacey Clarkson 0:43:32 1st Charlie Blanch 0:34:25
2nd Sally Cameron 0:47:29 2nd Peter Pearson 0:35:55
3rd Cheri Short 0:47:56 3rd Cam Bishop 0:35:56
10km - Female Over 40 Time: 10km - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Colleen Middleton 0:40:05 1st Trevor Kelly 0:38:06
2nd Cathrina Shaw 0:45:03 2nd Gary Luck 0:41:49
3rd Felicity Davis 0:47:14 3rd Bruce Howie 0:42:18
5km - Female Under 18 Time: 5km - Male Under 18 Time:
1st Melissa Sartori 0:24:11 1st Edward Penny 0:18:18
2nd Brianna Archer 0:24:29 2nd Liam Edwards 0:20:12
3rd Freya Clarke 0:24:48 3rd Xavier Burton 0:21:20
5km - Female 18 to 39 Time: 5km - Male 18 to 39 Time:
1st Sarah Cavill 0:21:14 1st Harrison Callahan 0:17:13
2nd Sarah Rose 0:22:24 2nd Ashley Pollard 0:17:42
3rd Chanelle Gaspari 0:22:31 3rd Adam Parker 0:17:55
5km - Female Over 40 Time: 5km - Male Over 40 Time:
1st Catherine Bishop 0:23:55 1st Bill Hick 0:22:33
2nd Anne Duncan 0:25:11 2nd Tony Goodison 0:24:09
3rd Anna Exton 0:25:12 3rd Tim Hutchison 0:24:30
2km - Girls Under 7 Time: 2km - Boys Under 7 Time:
1st Edyn Hill 0:10:14 1st Austin Rhodes 0:11:29
2nd Bella Pasquali 0:12:09 2nd Levi Lyster 0:11:31
3rd Miranda Godde 0:12:21 3rd Alex Van Der Heyden 0:11:39
2km - Girls 7 to 9 Time: 2km - Boys 7 to 9 Time:
1st Taryn Furletti 0:08:14 1st Harvey Burgan 0:07:17
2nd Stephanie Dows 0:08:18 2nd Tom Gerrish 0:07:20
3rd Annika Flanagan 0:08:21 3rd Lachlan Boyle 0:07:33
2km - Girls Over 10 Time: 2km - Boys Over 10 Time:
1st Jasmine Scholz 0:08:20 1st Anthony Campagna 0:07:26
2nd Jemima Kealy 0:09:15 2nd Bailey Yelland 0:07:29
3rd Lauren Anderson 0:09:23 3rd Lachie Brown 0:08:02
  Team Distance Finishers Coordinator
1 Brown Brothers 596.1 61 Greg Trethowan
2 Rural City of Wangaratta 425.4 47 Tanya McAlpin
3 Wangaratta High School 407.695 45 Xanthea Dewez
4 Shepparton Runners Club 259.985 15 Steven Trevaskis
5 Glenrowan Kinder 246.495 27 Kate Brunt
6 Wangaratta Primary School 242.1 84 Kat Wadley
7 Hume Health and Fitness 237.795 16 Lachlan Hutchins
8 TTT Fitness 221.1 23 Tamsin Coles
9 Sportsmans Warehouse 196.595 18 Luke Sims
10 Get Real 206.1 34 Kaz Hayes
11 Garry Nash 167.2 19 Sarah Noble
12 Ultimate Fitness Academy 146.2 17 Luke Sims
13 Doyle Timms 124.395 13 Justin Timms
14 TXR runners 115.49 4 Matt Morris
15 Results Fitness 115 15 Cheri-Anne Short
16 Hope for Amelia 97.195 12 Liz Prountzos
17 Beechworth Running Group 93.3 6 Alison Maher
18 in2running 84.4 4 Ali Holmes
19 Runny Honeys 84.4 4 Catherine Sambell
20 Total Synergy Fitness & Dance 77.2 7 Tara Skippen
21 Shed The Phat 72 15 Sally Ritchens
22 Hume Bank 62.2 6 Jessie Arney
23 Financial Momentum 62.1 11 Carissa Johnson
24 Mcorp consulting 61.1 5 Kym Phillips
25 Alpine Shire 60 6 Luke Taverner
26 Lachy's Rhine River Run 51.1 4 Simon Cameron
27 Horsepower 15 3 Troy Winzer

Second Chance draw for Community Team won by Wangaratta High School.

  School Entries Enrolment factor* Pre-bonus total Bonus points Total (rounded) Notes:
1 Wangaratta Primary 70 0.5 35 7 42 1 x 1st, 1 x 2nd, 2 x 3rd
2 St Bernards 43 0.25 10.75 12 23 3 x 1st, 1 x 2nd, 1 x 3rd
3 St Patricks 29 0.25 7.25 4 11 2 x 2nd
4 Appin Park 29 0.25 7.25 4 11 1 x 1st, 1 x 3rd
5 Cathedral College 14 0.5 7 3 10 1 x 2nd, 1 x 3rd
6 Wangaratta West 12 0.333 3.996 2 6 1 x 2nd
7 Seymour College 1 1 1 3 4 1 x 1st
8 St Josephs Benalla 3 1 3 1 4 1 x 3rd
9 Junee North Public 3 1 3 0 3  
10 Glenrowan Primary 3 1 3 0 3  
11 Carraragarmungee 3 1 3 0 3  
12 Trinity College Thurgoona 3 1 3 0 3  
13 Mooroopna Primary 3 1 3 0 3  
14 St Josephs Leeton 2 1 2 0 2  
15 Our Ladies Primary 2 1 2 0 2  
16 Shepparton East 2 1 2 0 2  
17 St Marys Rutherglen 2 1 2 0 2  
18 Westgarth Primary 2 1 2 0 2  
19 Baranduda Primary 2 1 2 0 2  
20 Telopea Park 2 1 2 0 2  
21 Caulfield Grammar Malvern 1 1 1 0 1  
22 Belvoir Special 1 1 1 0 1  
23 Benalla Primary 1 1 1 0 1  
24 Bright P/12 1 1 1 0 1  
25 Melrose Primary 1 1 1 0 1  
26 Catholic College Wodonga 1 1 1 0 1  
27 Porepunkah 1 1 1 0 1  
28 Saint Augustines Wodonga 1 1 1 0 1  
* Non-locals schools that could not affect overall results have not been factored.
Full Results:

Marathon Results
Half marathon Results
10km Results
5km Results
2km Results
Congratulations to everyone that participated in the 2012 events. Here are the winners results. Full results further down in PDF format.

10km Under 18 Female Name: Time: 10km Under 18 Male Name: Time:
1st Xanthen Dewez 0:44:25 1st Jack Gerrish 0:41:49
2nd Stephaine Elliott 0:45:23 2nd Alex Critchley 0:51:34
3rd Mikhaila Lovett 0:52:50 3rd Thomas Judd 0:53:23
 
10km OPEN Female Name: Time: 10km OPEN Male Name: Time:
1st Tarli Bird 0:37:46 1st Cam Bishop 0:34:40
2nd Rowena Melbourne 0:44:47 2nd James Alexander 0:35:01
3rd Jane McNamara 0:46:33 3rd Kyle Pearson 0:36:28
 
10k VETERAN Female Name: Time: 10k VETERAN Male Name: Time:
1st Antonella Smith 0:46:29 1st Trevor Kelly 0:36:59
2nd Michelle Armstrong 0:48:14 2nd Digby Race 0:38:09
3rd Deborah Rossington 0:49:20 3rd Wayne Williams 0:39:13
 
5km Under 18 Female Name: Time: 5km Under 18 Male Name: Time:
1st Emily Conroy 0:23:56 1st Matthew Teasdale 0:19:23
2nd Freya Clarke 0:24:48 2nd Will Rimmer 0:20:09
3rd Rhianna Dunne 0:25:39 3rd Finlay Clarke 0:21:47
 
5km OPEN Female Name: Time: 5km OPEN Male Name: Time:
1st Mary-Louise Sloan 0:20:12 1st Scott Liston 0:19:20
2nd Stacey Clarkson 0:21:15 2nd Ashley Pollard 0:19:23
3rd Sandra Simpson 0:24:08 3rd Michael Clark 0:20:04
 
5k VETERAN Female Name: Time: 5k VETERAN Male Name: Time:
1st Meaghan Crawford 0:28:16 1st Brett Thomson 0:21:12
2nd Helen Vey 0:29:43 2nd Greg Trethowan 0:22:13
3rd Maree Sullivan 0:31:49 3rd Grant Saunders 0:22:55
 
2km GIRLS Name: Time: 2km BOYS Name: Time:
1st Ellen Rimmer 0:08:51 1st Tom Gerrish 0:08:25
2nd Jessie Gerrish 0:09:14 2nd Nicholas Stewart 0:08:34
3rd Jemima Kealy 0:09:42 3rd Campbell Frazer 0:08:42
Community Teams: Team Name: Finishers:
1st TTT Fitness 73 Finishers
2nd Wangaratta Rovers Football & Netball Club 55 Finishers
Thanks also to: Wangaratta Little Aths Club, The irreplaceables, Garry Nash Real Estate, Rural Clinic School - University of Melbourne Penny, Physique Essentials, Wangaratta Magpies Football & Netball Club, Goorambat Netball Club, Greta Football Club, Wii Not fit, CVGT Australia Staff.
Sponsor Alpine Chiropractic
Primary Challenge: School: Points:
1st Wangaratta Primary School (52 entrants, 5 of top 10) 48 points
2nd St Bernards Primary School (22 entrants, 3 of top 10) 21.5 points
3rd St Patricks Primary School (19 entrants, one of top 10) 13.75 points
4th Cathedral College Primary School (4 entrants, one of top 10) 10 points
5th Appin Park Primary School (26 entrants) 6.5 points
Thanks also to: Bandiana, Beechworth Montessori, Katunga, Our Lady's, Sacred Heart Yarrawonga, St Josephs Beechworth, St Marys Myrtleford, Wangaratta West.
Sponsor DoyleTimms Accountants and Business Services
Full Results:

2km PRIMARY

5km FEMALE

5km MALE

10km FEMALE

10km MALE

ALL